Non immigrant visa options for the usa

You were admitted to the United States to receive graduate medical training, unless you receive a special waiver, or You are an exchange visitor and are required to meet the foreign residence requirement, unless you receive a waiver.

Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume your request for a change in nonimmigrant status has been approved, and do not change your activity in the United States. Include all required initial evidence and supporting documentation for the Form I You were lawfully admitted to the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, Your nonimmigrant status remains valid, You have not violated the conditions of your status, and You have not committed any crimes that would make you ineligible.

Your receipt will also give instructions on how you can use this receipt number to check the status of your case on our Web site. If you are in the following nonimmigrant categories: If you are an international exchange visitor J-1 nonimmigrantyou may not apply to change your nonimmigrant status if: File the application at the correct filing location according to form instructions or electronically if your category is eligible to e-file.

U.S. Visas

Submit the Filing Fee s. Academic student F-1 nonimmigrantor Any H status Temporary Workerif the training you received as a vocational student in the United States provided the qualifications for the temporary worker position you seek.

Your authorized status and the date your authorized period of stay in the United States expires can be found in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I, Arrival-Departure Record.

Include the appropriate filing fee with the Form I and biometric services fee if applicable. In general, you may apply to change your nonimmigrant status if: Sign and File the Form I Application procedures for a change of status depends on your nonimmigrant status. This receipt will provide a number assigned to track your application, as well as the estimated processing time.

All family members spouse and unmarried children under 21 in the same category can be included on one Form I Refer to the Form I instructions for further details. Review the form instructions for directions on completing the Form I For more information on eligibility for change of nonimmigrant status and exceptions that may apply, see the Form I instructions.

You may not apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories: If you do, you might be in a violation of your current nonimmigrant status.A foreign citizen seeking to immigrate generally must be sponsored by a U.S.

citizen or lawful permanent resident immediate relative(s), or prospective U.S. employer, and have an approved petition before applying for an immigrant visa. Non-immigrant visas are temporary visas for the purpose of business, work or tourism. If you are planning to travel to the United States for a temporary stay, you may need a visa.

The chart below lists all the non-immigrant visas, descriptions and any required documents/applications. On this website, you can apply for a U.S.

nonimmigrant visa.

Looking for the right option?

Filling out the application on our site is the first step in the process. After you submit your application, you can move on to the next steps, such as signing up for an interview. Important: Before You Start. Online Immigrant Visa Forms.

DS Immigrant Visa Electronic Application - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) U.S. security officials will begin scanning all 10 fingerprints of most non-Americans traveling to the United States.

About this chart - This chart is a list of many immigrant visa categories, but not every immigrant visa category. In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV), Certain spouses of U.S.

citizens or dependent children (K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant), Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K-1 or K-2 nonimmigrant), or. The nonimmigrant classifications include: foreign government officials, visitors for business and for pleasure, aliens in transit through the United States, treaty traders and investors, students, international representatives, temporary workers and trainees, representatives of foreign information media, exchange visitors, fiance(e)s of U.S.

Download
Non immigrant visa options for the usa
Rated 3/5 based on 41 review